J-S37002-21
[…] testimony. There is no indication in the record that Mother was advised, prior
to the hearing, that a complete denial of visitation was a possible result of the
-5-
J-S37002-21
permanency review hearing. As Mother notes, hearsay testimony is
permissible at a permanency review hearing. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(d). So,
if Mother had objected to the testimony on hearsay grounds, that objection
would likely have been overruled.
Nevertheless, we conclude that for the same reasons, the trial court did
not abuse its discretion in considering the hearsay evidence. Under Section
6341(c), after a child has been found to be dependent, the court must
schedule a prompt disposition hearing. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(c). Section
6341(d) then provides that “in disposition hearings under subsections (b) and
(c) all evidence helpful in determining the questions presented, including oral
and written reports, may be received by the court and relied upon to the
extent of its probative value even though not otherwise competent in the
hearing on the petition.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(d)(1)(i).
While orders that completely deny visitation are arguably akin to
findings of dependency, in that they are required to be made by clear and
convincing evidence, we conclude their true nature is still dispositional in
nature. They do not end a dependency matter.