Scott v. Labor Commission
[…] Accordingly, because this information was already in the record presented to the Commission, the Commission's exclusion of the late-filed medical reports does not undermine the requirement that it consider all of the evidence in making its determination, see Resort Retainers v. Labor Comm'n, 2010 UT App 229, ¶ 29, 238 P.3d 1081. The Commission acted well within the bounds of its broad discretion when it excluded these two reports. See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-802(1) (granting the Labor Commission the discretion to conduct "its investigation in such manner as in its judgment is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and to carry out justly the spirit of the chapter"); cf. Utah Admin. Code R602-2-2(B) ("Where there is a proffer of new written conflicting medical evidence, the [ALJ] may, in lieu of a hearing, re-submit the new evidence to the panel for consideration and clarification."); Certified Bldg. Maint. v.