CERTIFIED QUESTIONS
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-1-104(b). The Act provides that the State Department of Education "shall be under the supervision of the director" and that "[alll duties of the state department of education shall be under the control of the director." Wyo. Stat, Ann. § 21-2104. In the Act, "director" is substituted for "superintendent" in nearly every statutory provision in which the word "superintendent" previously appeared. We will not detail every section in which that substitution was made. We offer three sections from the enrolled Act to illustrate.
[T60] In the enrolled Act, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-2-201 states:
(a) The general supervision of the public schools shall be entrusted to the state superintendent who-shall-be the-administra-as prescribed by laaw.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-2-104 provides: