CERTIFIED QUESTIONS
[…] Wyo. Stat, Ann. § 21-2104. In the Act, "director" is substituted for "superintendent" in nearly every statutory provision in which the word "superintendent" previously appeared. We will not detail every section in which that substitution was made. We offer three sections from the enrolled Act to illustrate.
[T60] In the enrolled Act, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-2-201 states:
(a) The general supervision of the public schools shall be entrusted to the state superintendent who-shall-be the-administra-as prescribed by laaw.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-2-104 provides:
There shall be a separate and distinct state department designated as the state department of education which shall be under the supervision of the state-superintendent director and consist of the state-superintendent director and such divisions, staffed by personnel and provided with facilities the state-superintendent director determines necessary to assist him in the proper and efficient discharge of his respective duties as approved by the governor. The director shall serve as the chief administrative officer of the department. All duties of the state department of education shall be under the control of the director..
Wyo. Stat. Aun. § 21-2-202 states: