CERTIFIED QUESTIONS
[…] The director shall serve as the chief administrative officer of the department. All duties of the state department of education shall be under the control of the director..
Wyo. Stat. Aun. § 21-2-202 states:
(a) In addition to any other duties assigned by law, the state-superintendent director shall:
(i) Make rules and regulations, consistent with this code, as may be necessary or desirable for the proper and effective administration of the state educational system.
This provision proceeds to list duties in 30 other subsections. In those subsections, the word "director" is substituted every time for "superintendent." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-2-202(a)(i-xxx) (LexisNexis 2018).