El Centro de la Raza v. State
[…] No authority is given to the superintendent to exercise his or her constitutional power of supervision.

¶ 98 The State Board of Education is responsible for "overseeing" the performance of school districts that are authorizers of charter schools. RCW 28A.710.120. The charter school act provides for imposition of sanctions and conditions on a poorly performing authorizer, but there is no role for the superintendent in this process. See id. Similarly, authorizers have the power to "continually monitor the performance and legal compliance" of the charter schools they have authorized.

*1165RCW 28A.710.180(1). "An authorizer may conduct or require oversight activities that enable the authorizer to fulfill its responsibilities under this chapter, including conducting appropriate inquiries and investigations." Id. at (2). There is no role for the superintendent in this process.

¶ 99 Applications to become a charter school must be submitted to and approved by an authorizer in accordance with statutory requirements.