delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] See, e.g., In re Navajo Cnty. Juvenile Action No. JV91000058, 901 P.2d 1247, 1249 (Ariz.Ct.App.1995) (noting that the "triggering event for Miranda warnings is custodial interrogation by state law enforcement agents" and that a school principal "did not act as an instrument or agent of the police" (emphasis added)); In re Corey L., 203 Cal.App.3d 1020, 250 Cal.Rptr. 359, 361 (1988) ("Questioning of a student by a principal ... cannot be equated with custodial interrogation by law enforcement officers.").
. Section 19-2-511(1), CR.S. (2013), renders inadmissible statements of a juvenile made "as a result of ... custodial interrogation ... unless a parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian of the juvenile was present at such interrogation." - By its terms, the statute does not contemplate extended family members or education personnel.
. It bears mention that Officer Martinez would not have questioned N.A.S. with the door open, especially given the sensitive nature of the allegations.