delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] . The Peace Officer Standards and Training ("POST") Board must certify any applicant before he is eligible to serve as a peace officer. POST Certification, John W. Suthers, Att'y Gen., Colo. Dep't of Law, http://www.coloradoattorney general. gov/departments/criminal_justice/post.. board/certification_process (last visited June 24, 2014).
. Section 19-1-109(2)(a), C.R.S. (2013), affords the prosecution "the same right to appeal questions of law in delinquency cases as exists in criminal cases." Section 16-12-102(2), C.R.S. (2013), permits the prosecution to file an interlocutory appeal after the trial court grants a motion to suppress evidence, provided the prosecution "certifies to the judge who granted such motion and to the supreme court that the appeal is not taken for the purposes of delay and the evidence is a substantial part of the proof of the charge pending against the defendant." The People here filed such a certificate, and in their Reply Brief, they indicated that they opposed suppression of N.A.S.'s statements because they may seek to introduce the statements in their case-in-chief to rebut his defense of self-defense, which he endorsed as an affirmative defense.