delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Because this case involves N.A.S.'s understanding of spoken warnings, the trial court properly declined to consider this testimony.
. The Peace Officer Standards and Training ("POST") Board must certify any applicant before he is eligible to serve as a peace officer. POST Certification, John W. Suthers, Att'y Gen., Colo. Dep't of Law, http://www.coloradoattorney general. gov/departments/criminal_justice/post.. board/certification_process (last visited June 24, 2014).
. Section 19-1-109(2)(a), C.R.S. (2013), affords the prosecution "the same right to appeal questions of law in delinquency cases as exists in criminal cases." Section 16-12-102(2), C.R.S. (2013), permits the prosecution to file an interlocutory appeal after the trial court grants a motion to suppress evidence, provided the prosecution "certifies to the judge who granted such motion and to the supreme court that the appeal is not taken for the purposes