concurring in the judgment.
[…] Miller v. Alabama, - U.S. -, 132 S.Ct. 2455, 2475, 183 L.Ed.2d 407 (2012) (homicide); Graham, 560 U.S. at 82, 130 S.Ct. 2011 {nonhomicide crimes). In Grakam, the Court noted that developments in brain science demonstrate "fundamental differences between juvenile and adult minds," and "the features that distinguish juveniles from adults also put them at a significant disadvantage in criminal proceedings." 560 U.S. at 68, 78, 130 S.Ct. 2011.
. Section 19-2-511(1) states in full:
No statements or admissions of a juvenile made as a result of the custodial interrogation of such juvenile by a law enforcement official concerning delinquent acts alleged to have been committed by the juvenile shall be admissible in evidence against such juvenile unless a parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian of the juvenile was present at such interrogation and the juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian were advised of the juvenile's right to remain silent and that any statements made may be used against him or her in a court of law, of his or her right to the presence of an attorney during such interrogation, and of his or her right to have counsel appointed if he or she so requests at the time of the interrogation....
(Emphasis added.)
. The S.R.O. did not present them with a written waiver, nor did they have the chance to see Miranda warnings in writing.