Department of Revenue v. Public Service Co. of Colorado
[…] In its decision, the district court concluded that (1) electricity is tangible personal property; (2) the generation of electricity is a manufacturing process; and (8) the taxpayer was entitled to claim the machinery exemption on the purchase of machinery and machine tools for use in the generation and the transmission of electricity.

1 8 The Department appealed the ruling to the court of appeals, which affirmed the district court's ruling. We granted the Depart*387ment's petition for review 2 and now reverse the court of appeals.

IL.

T9 The machinery exemption, section 39-26-709(1)(a)(I1), provides: "The following shall be exempt from taxation under the provisions of part 1 of this article: . purchases of machinery or machine tools, or parts thereof, in excess of five hundred dollars to be used in Colorado directly and predominantly in manufacturing tangible personal property, for sale or profit...." (Emphasis added). The issue in this case is whether the taxpayer's generation of electricity constitutes "manufacturing [of] tangible personal property" such that it would fall within this exemption.3 We conclude that it does not.