Department of Revenue v. Public Service Co. of Colorado
[…] Instead, we hold that when read as a whole, the sales and use tax statutes treat electricity as a service, rather than as tangible personal property.

10 Section 39-26-104 imposes taxes on various kinds of property and services. Section 89-26-104(1)(a), for example, imposes a tax on "all sales and purchases of tangible personal property...." - Numerous other sections impose sales taxes on services. Particularly pertinent here is section 39-26-104(1)(d.1), which imposes a tax on "gas and electric service, whether furnished by municipal, public, or private corporations or enterprises, for gas and electricity furnished and sold for commercial consumption and not for resale...." (Emphasis added). The taxpayer argues that electricity is taxed as tangible personal property under section 89-26-104(1)(a), and that section 89-26-104(1)(d.1) merely evidences the General Assembly's intent to tax the ancillary (and presumably minimal) service aspect of electricity.