Brooks v. A.S.
[…] Infra ¶ 36. Our holding here and in Nevares is based purely in statutory interpretation. So we do not foreclose the legislature's right to legislate in this important field. The legislature may make amendments as it sees fit-subject, of course, to the limitations of the constitution (which we do not resolve conclusively in these cases).

. See, e.g., Utah Code § 78B-6-133(1) (calling for assessment of "whether proper grounds exist for the termination of ... [parental] rights" of a person "whose consent for an adoption is required"); id. § 78B-6-133(2)(b), (3) (if parental rights are not terminated, calling for "an eviden-tiary hearing to determine who should have custody of the child" based on "the child's best interest," and considering "evidence of psychological or emotional bonds that the child has formed with a third person, including the prospective adoptive parent," and "any detriment that a change in custody may cause the child"); id. § 78B-6-133(5) (noting that a "custody order entered pursuant to this section may ... (a) include provisions for: (i) parent-time; or (i) visitation by an interested third party; and (b) provide for the financial support of the child").