specially concurring.
[…] 71 Plaintiffs' only cognizable claim is that the Governor's actions were somehow inconsistent with 42 C.F.R. § 416.42(c)(1), a federal regulation setting out the procedure for opting out of the physician supervision requirement. Plaintiffs, however, have presented no argument as to how this federal regulation was actually violated or was intended to protect their interests.
¶ 72 42 C.F.R. § 416.42(c)(1) states as follows:
[A State) may be exempted from the requirement for physician supervision of CRNAs ... if the State ... submits a letter to [the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services] signed by the Governor, following consultation with the State's Boards of Medicine and Nursing, requesting exemption from physician supervision of CRNAs. The letter from the Governor must attest that he or she has consulted with State Boards of Medicine and Nursing about issues related to access to and the quality of anesthesia services in the State and has concluded that it is in the best interests of the State's citizens to opt-out of the current physician supervision requirement, and that the opt-out is consistent with State law.
T 73 I think the plain meaning of the federal regulation requires that, to opt-out, the Governor need only attest that (1) he has consulted with the appropriate boards and (2) he has "concluded" that the opt-out is in the best interests of Colorado's citizens and consistent with Colorado law.