Colorado Medical Society v. Hickenlooper, Colorado Governor
[…] One such condition is that certified registered nurse anesthetists may administer anesthesia only under the supervision of a physician. 42 C.F.R. §§ 482.52 (hospitals), 485.639 (critical access hospitals), 416.42 (2014) (ambulatory surgical centers). These same regulations, however, also permit a state to opt out of this requirement if the state’s governor submits a letter to the Department of Health and Human Services’ Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (“the CMS”) requesting an exemption. 42 C.F.R. §§ 482.52(c)(1), 485.639(e)(1), 416.42(c)(1). In this letter, the governor “must attest that he or she has consulted with the State Boards of Medicine and Nursing about issues related to access to and the quality of anesthesia services in the State and has concluded that it is in the best interests of the State’s citizens to opt-out of the current physician supervision requirement, and that the opt-out is consistent with State law.”42 C.F.R. §§ 482.52(c)(1), 485.639(e)(1), 416.42(c)(1) (emphasis added).