RUVOLO, P. J.—I.
[…] For example, physician assistants are permitted to “administer or provide medication to a patient” only “while under the supervision of a licensed physician.” (§ 3502.1, subd. (a), italics added). Likewise, section 2746.51, subdivision (a)(4) states that the “furnishing or ordering of drugs or devices by a certified nurse-midwife occurs under physician and surgeon supervision.” (Italics added.) Using similar wording, section 2836.1, subdivision (d) provides that the “furnishing or ordering of drugs or devices by a nurse practitioner occurs under physician and surgeon supervision.” (Italics added.)
We believe that if the Legislature had intended to impose a supervision requirement in section 2725, subdivision (b)(2), it surely would have expressed such intent more explicitly—just as it has done in other statutes governing the administration of medication.