RUVOLO, P. J.—I.
[…] In enacting section 2725, subdivision (b)(2), if the Legislature had intended to restrict a nurse’s ability to administer medications or therapeutic agents by mating it subject to a physician supervision requirement, it could have easily so provided, as it has in so many other statutes. For example, physician assistants are permitted to “administer or provide medication to a patient” only “while under the supervision of a licensed physician.” (§ 3502.1, subd. (a), italics added). Likewise, section 2746.51, subdivision (a)(4) states that the “furnishing or ordering of drugs or devices by a certified nurse-midwife occurs under physician and surgeon supervision.” (Italics added.) Using similar wording, section 2836.1, subdivision (d) provides that the “furnishing or ordering of drugs or devices by a nurse practitioner occurs under physician and surgeon supervision.” (Italics added.)