Hoff v. Industrial Claim Appeals office
[…] Restatement (Second) Torts .§ 533 (1977). In such a context, the relevant inquiry is not whether the third person's actions would have been different if the misrepresentation had not been made, but whether they might have been different. See Morrison v. Goodspeed, 100 Colo. 470, 479, 68 P.2d 458, 463 (1937). Similarly, here, the certificate was the basis for Alliance’s representation to Hoff that Alliance had coverage, and Hoff’s actions might have been different had the certificate never been issued to Alliance, and consequently Alliance had not made such an assurance to Hoff.

. Section 8-41-404(l)(a) provides that “a person who contracts for the performance of construction work on a construction site shall either provide .., workers’ compensation coverage for, or require proof of workers’ compensation coverage from, every person with whom he or she has a direct contract to perform construction work on the construction site.” A violation of this section is punishable by an administrative fine of not more than $250 per day. §§ 8-41-404(3), 8-43-409(l)(b), C.R.S.2014. However, the fact that Hoff may be liable for noncompliance with this requirement is not relevant to my determination that Pinnacol is estopped from