Pinnacol Assurance v. Hoff
[…] See § 8-41-404(1)(a), (4)(@)(D). But, as noted above, Hoff does not qualify for this exception. Moreover, section 8-41-404 also does not apply to an owner of real property who hires someone "specifically to do routine repair and maintenance" on that property. § 8-41-404(4)(a)(II). Here, the ALJ found that this exception does not apply to Hoff because the roof repair job was not "routine." Hoff does not challenge this determination, and we therefore accept it for purposes of this appeal.

. Section 8-43-409(1)(b) imposes fines of either a maximum of $250, for an initial violation, or a minimum of $250 and a maximum of $500, for any subsequent violation, "[fJor every day that the employer fails or has failed to insure or to keep the insurance required by [the WCA." See § 8-43-409(1)(b)(D-(I).

. Although this interpretation could, in theory, lead some owner-employers to conclude that their safest bet would be to secure workers' compensation insurance of their own, we do not see such a result as inevitable.