Pinnacol Assurance v. Hoff
[…] To that end, any "employer" subject to the Act must "secure compensation for all *1224employees" by maintaining workers' compensation insurance. § 8-44-101(1)(a)-(d). The WCA embraces a broad conception of the term "employer," see Finlay v. Storage Tech. Corp., 764 P.2d 62, 64 (Colo. 1988); see also § 8-40-208 (defining "employer"), and "contains several provisions rendering certain entities who are not 'direct employers of injured persons 'statutory employers' within the meaning of the Act," Krol v. CF&I Steel, 2013 COA 82, ¶ 25, 307 P.3d 1116, 1121.

154 Section 8-41-402 is one of these provisions. Section 841-402 governs repairs to real property and states that every owner of real property who contracts out work done on that property to "any contractor, subcontractor, or person who hires or uses employees in the doing of such work shall be deemed to be an employer under the [WCA]" § 8-41-402(1). Hoff is Hernandez's statutory employer under this provision.

55 Section 8-41-402(1) further prowdes that such owner-employers "shall be Hable" for workers' compensation claims resulting from work-related injuries on their property and "shall insure and keep insured all Hability" for workers' compensation imposed under the Act. Id, To offset this financial responsibility, subsection (1) gives such owner-employers the affirmative right to recover the cost of workers' compensation insurance from the "contractor, subcontractor, or person" that they hire. Id.7

~ 156 But, as the majority recognized, see Hoff, T 40, section 8-41-402(2) imposes a conditional limitation on such owner-employers' obligation to pay compensation benefits. Specifically, it provides that; if the "contractor, subcontractor, or person doing or undertaking to do any work for an [owner-employer] ... is also an employer in the doing of such work and ... insures and keeps insured all liability for compensation," then "neither said contractor, subcontractor, or person nor any employees or insurers thereof shall have any right of contribution or action of any kind" against the owner-employer. § 8-41-402(2) (emphases added).