Pinnacol Assurance v. Hoff
[…] Specifically, it provides that; if the "contractor, subcontractor, or person doing or undertaking to do any work for an [owner-employer] ... is also an employer in the doing of such work and ... insures and keeps insured all liability for compensation," then "neither said contractor, subcontractor, or person nor any employees or insurers thereof shall have any right of contribution or action of any kind" against the owner-employer. § 8-41-402(2) (emphases added).

157 Separately, section 841-404 addresses workers' compensation insurance in the specific context of construction work. Section 8-41-404 states in part that "a person who contracts for the performance of construction work on.a construction site shall either provide ... workers' compensation coverage for, or require proof of workers' compensation coverage from, every person with whom he or she has a direct contract to perform construction work on the construction site." § 8-41-404(1)(a) (emphases added). Hoff is "a person who contracts for the performance of construction work on a construction site" for purposes of this provision.