1 No. 15SC87, Pinnacol Assurance v. Hoff—Workers’ Compensation Insurance—
[…] But we see nothing in the Act that supports this statement.
¶60 Sections 8-41-402 and 8-41-404, though related, impose separate and distinct
liabilities: the former imposes liability for workers’ compensation benefits, § 8-41-402(1),
and the latter imposes liability for administrative fines, § 8-41-404(3). It is only within
the framework of section 8-41-404, however, that the legislature has carved out a role
for certificates of insurance. As noted above, section 8-41-404 requires that the persons
to whom it applies either provide, or obtain proof of, workers’ compensation insurance,
see § 8-41-404(1)(a), and specifies that a certificate qualifies as such proof, see
9 Section 8-43-409(1)(b) imposes fines of either a maximum of $250, for an initial
violation, or a minimum of $250 and a maximum of $500, for any subsequent violation,
“[f]or every day that the employer fails or has failed to insure or to keep the insurance
required by [the WCA].” See § 8-43-409(1)(b)(I)–(II).
22
§ 8-41-404(5)(c). It then immunizes persons who obtain proof of insurance from liability
under its administrative fine provision. See § 8-41-404(1)(c).
¶61 By contrast, section 8-41-402 does not mention certificates or any other proof of
insurance.