1 No. 15SC87, Pinnacol Assurance v. Hoff—Workers’ Compensation Insurance—
[…] To that end, any “employer” subject to the Act must “secure compensation for all
employees” by maintaining workers’ compensation insurance. § 8-44-101(1)(a)–(d).
The WCA embraces a broad conception of the term “employer,” see Finlay v. Storage
Tech. Corp., 764 P.2d 62, 64 (Colo. 1988); see also § 8-40-203 (defining “employer”), and
19
“contains several provisions rendering certain entities who are not ‘direct’ employers of
injured persons ‘statutory employers’ within the meaning of the Act,” Krol v. CF&I
Steel, 2013 COA 32, ¶ 25, 307 P.3d 1116, 1121.
¶54 Section 8-41-402 is one of these provisions. Section 8-41-402 governs repairs to
real property and states that every owner of real property who contracts out work done
on that property to “any contractor, subcontractor, or person who hires or uses
employees in the doing of such work shall be deemed to be an employer under the
[WCA].” § 8-41-402(1). Hoff is Hernandez’s statutory employer under this provision.
¶55 Section 8-41-402(1) further provides that such owner-employers “shall be liable”
for workers’ compensation claims resulting from work-related injuries on their property
and “shall insure and keep insured all liability” for workers’ compensation imposed
under the Act. Id. To offset this financial responsibility, subsection (1) gives such
owner-employers the affirmative right to recover the cost of workers’ compensation
insurance from the “contractor, subcontractor, or person” that they hire. Id.7
¶56 But, as the majority recognized, see Hoff, ¶ 40, section 8-41-402(2) imposes a
conditional limitation on such owner-employers’ obligation to pay compensation
benefits. Specifically, it provides that, if the “contractor, subcontractor, or person doing
7 It is worth noting that this subsection also says the WCA does not apply to “the owner
or occupant, or both, of residential real property which meets the definition of a
‘qualified residence’ under [the Internal Revenue Code], who contracts out any work
done to the property . . . .” § 8-41-402(1). The applicable section of the Code, in turn,
defines “qualified residence” as including a taxpayer’s principal residence. See
26 U.S.C. § 163(h)(4)(A)(i)(I) (2012). Thus, the qualified-residence exception effectively