1 No. 15SC87, Pinnacol Assurance v. Hoff—Workers’ Compensation Insurance—
[…] work done to the home in which he or she lives. This exception does not apply here
because Hoff uses the house where Hernandez’s injuries occurred as a rental property.
20
or undertaking to do any work for an [owner-employer] . . . is also an employer in the
doing of such work and . . . insures and keeps insured all liability for compensation,”
then “neither said contractor, subcontractor, or person nor any employees or insurers
thereof shall have any right of contribution or action of any kind” against the owner-
employer. § 8-41-402(2) (emphases added).
¶57 Separately, section 8-41-404 addresses workers’ compensation insurance in the
specific context of construction work. Section 8-41-404 states in part that “a person who
contracts for the performance of construction work on a construction site shall either
provide . . . workers’ compensation coverage for, or require proof of workers’
compensation coverage from, every person with whom he or she has a direct contract to
perform construction work on the construction site.” § 8-41-404(1)(a) (emphases
added). Hoff is “a person who contracts for the performance of construction work on a
construction site” for purposes of this provision. See § 8-41-404(5)(a)–(b) (providing
broad definitions of “construction site,” in paragraph (a), and “construction work,” in
paragraph (b), that encompass the roofing work done at Hoff’s rental house).8 Critical