1 No. 15SC87, Pinnacol Assurance v. Hoff—Workers’ Compensation Insurance—
[…] qualify for this exception. Moreover, section 8-41-404 also does not apply to an owner
of real property who hires someone “specifically to do routine repair and maintenance”
on that property. § 8-41-404(4)(a)(II). Here, the ALJ found that this exception does not
apply to Hoff because the roof repair job was not “routine.” Hoff does not challenge
this determination, and we therefore accept it for purposes of this appeal.
21
¶58 Unlike section 8-41-402, section 8-41-404 does not render the persons to whom it
applies statutory employers or impose liability for injured workers’ benefits. Compare
§ 8-41-402(1), with § 8-41-404. Rather, persons who fail to provide or obtain proof of
insurance as required by section 8-41-404 may be subjected to the administrative fine
provisions of section 8-43-409(1)(b) of the WCA. See § 8-41-404(3) (“A violation of
subsection (1) of this section is punishable by an administrative fine imposed pursuant
to section 8-43-409(1)(b).”).9
¶59 Reading sections 8-41-402 and 8-41-404 together, the majority below determined
that “the Act specifically recognizes certificates of insurance as a mechanism to protect
an owner from precisely the types of liabilities [i.e., liability for workers’ compensation