State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Johnson
[…] Thus, the legislature may abrogate the common law, but to do so “it must manifest its intent either expressly or by clear implication.” Van Waters & Rogers, Inc. v. Keelan, 840 P.2d 1070, 1076 (Colo. 1992). We will not lightly infer a legislative abrogation of the common law. See Kristensen v. Jones, 195 Colo. 122, 575 P.2d 854, 855 (1978).

¶16 Here, the legislature mandated the offer of UM/UIM coverage in section 10-4-609(1)(a), which provides:

No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle licensed for highway use in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in section 42-7-103(2), C.R.S., under provisions approved by the commissioner, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; except that the named insured may reject such coverage in writing.

(Emphasis added.)

¶17 Nowhere does this statute mention the common law — much less expressly abrogate any part of it.