Opinion by
[…] ¶ 34 And it is a “well-established presumption that when the legislature amends a law, it intends to change that law.” Daniel v. City of Colorado Springs, 2014 CO 34, ¶ 20, 327 P.3d 891; see also Organ v. Jorgensen, 888 P.2d 336, 338 (Colo.App.1994)(“[I]f the General Assembly had intended that [a particular] exemption apply ... it could have left intact the prior version of the.statute”).
¶ 36 We next apply these principles to determine the meaning of the phrase “named insured” in the context of this appeal. ■
III. Meaning of the Phrase ■ “‘Named Insured”
A. Section 10-4-609(l)(a)’s Plain Language
¶ 36 Section 10 — 4—609(l)(a) states:
No automobile liability- or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against -loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person ... shall be delivered or issued ... unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto ... for protection of persons ... who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles ... except, that the named insured.may reject such coverage in writing.
See Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. v.