People v. Sandoval
[…] Clark v. People, 232 P.3d 1287, 1291 (Colo. 2010) (quoting People v. Bennett, 183 Colo. 125, 130, 515 P.2d 466, 469 (1973)).

¶ 32 Sandoval contends that the prosecution presented insufficient evidence that he knowingly possessed the particular short shotgun that he was charged with possessing. We disagree.

¶ 33 According to section 18-12-102(3), “[a] person who knowingly possesses a dangerous weapon commits a class 5 felony.” “[A] shotgun having ... barrels less than eighteen inches long” is a dangerous weapon for the purposes of section 18-12-102. § 18-12101(1)(i), C.R.S. 2015; see § 18-12-102(1).