PRESENT: All the Justices1
[…] City did not have an ordinance in place to monitor exempted property, EWC had not been
required to apply for an exemption. Lastly, EWC argued that the three-year statute of limitations
under Code § 58.1-3984 was not applicable.
The City filed a motion to dismiss the bill of review. It argued that a bill of review was
not a valid pleading in this matter because that mechanism is a procedure used to reopen suits in
equity, and this case involved an action at law. According to the City, the applicable statute to
challenge the City’s assessment of real property is Code § 58.1-3984, which states “all
proceedings pursuant to this section shall be conducted as an action at law.” Additionally, the
City argued that EWC had failed to obtain leave of court before filing the bill of review, and that
a bill of review was not appropriate because there was no error of law apparent from the face of
the record and no newly discovered evidence.