PRESENT: All the Justices1
[…] B. Bill of Review
“A bill of review is a well established procedure that is used to reopen a suit in equity
after the final decree has been rendered.” W. Hamilton Bryson, Bryson on Virginia Civil
Procedure § 12.05[4], at 12-24 (5th ed. 2017). While the bill of review is still an available
procedural device, we have noted that it is “limited in scope,” “rarely utilized in Virginia
procedure,” and “discouraged” in modern proceedings “wherein most litigants have a statutory
right to appeal from judgments of trial courts.” Blunt v. Lentz, 241 Va. 547, 550 (1991). Code
§ 8.01-623 states that “[i]n no case shall such a bill [of review] be filed without the leave of court
first obtained, unless it be for error of law apparent upon the face of the record.”
In its final order, the circuit court held the bill of review was not properly before it
because the underlying matter “was an action at law.” However, the record demonstrates the
underlying action was filed by the City pursuant to Code § 58.1-3965 to sell EWC’s property to