PRESENT: All the Justices1
[…] See Petersburg City Code § 106-
138(i) (November 15, 2019).
8
argument that even if EWC’s property was exempt from taxation, EWC failed to challenge the
tax assessment within the three-year limitations period provided by Code § 58-3984, and
therefore the assessments for the years in question were beyond review by the court.
Statute of Limitations
In the decree of sale, the circuit court held that the amount due on the delinquent real
estate taxes through June 30, 2015 was “not subject to challenge by Defendants, the statutory
period for challenge pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-3984 having expired.” Code § 58.1-
3984(A) provides that any person aggrieved by a local tax assessment may, “within three years
from the last day of the tax year for which any such assessment is made, . . . apply for relief to
the circuit court of the county or city wherein such assessment was made.” In these proceedings,
“the burden of proof shall be upon the taxpayer to show that the property in question is valued at
more than its fair market value or that the assessment is not uniform in its application, or that the
assessment is otherwise invalid or illegal.” Id.