Emmanuel Worship Center v. The City of Petersburg
[…] Section 58.1-3606(A)(2) carries forward the exclusive-use language from Article X, Section 6(a)(2), but it permits the exemption to extend to certain “adjacent” or “ancillary and accessory” properties that support the exclusive-use property. It exempts: Real property and personal property owned by churches or religious bodies . . . and exclusively occupied or used for religious 6 See, e.g., Code § 58.1-3617 (“Motor vehicles owned or leased by churches and used predominantly for church purposes, are hereby classified as property used by its owner for religious purposes.” (emphasis added)). -7- worship or for the residence of the minister of any church or religious body, and such additional adjacent land reasonably necessary for the convenient use of any such property.