Emmanuel Worship Center v. The City of Petersburg
[…] Beck v. Shelton, 267 Va. 482, 492 (2004) (quoting Twietmeyer v. City of Hampton, 255 Va. 387, 393 (1998)). The General Assembly’s “failure to make corrective amendments evinces legislative acquiescence in the Attorney General’s view.” Id. (quoting Browning-Ferris, Inc. v. Commonwealth, 225 Va. 157, 161-62 (1983)). 12 Thus, the owner of real estate subject to a notice under Code § 58.1-3965 has “the right to redeem such real estate prior to the date set for a judicial sale thereof by paying into court all taxes, penalties and interest due . . . together with all costs including costs of publication and a reasonable attorney fee set by the court.” Code § 58.1-3974 (emphasis added); see also Code § 58.1-3975(G) (attaching the same requirement to a nonjudicial sale of land for delinquent taxes). - 14 - we agree with the Church that Article 4 does not entitle the City to its attorney fees incurred after the Church redeemed the property,