Emmanuel Worship Center v. The City of Petersburg
[…] See generally 1984-85 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 323, 323 (“[E]xempt property leased by a church to an individual or - 10 - entity for nonexempt purposes is not exempt from taxation.”); 1966-67 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 276 (opining under Section 183 of the 1902 Constitution that land owned by church and leased for rent “would cease to be tax free during the time it is leased”).9 Finally, the 214 Grove Avenue property is not entitled to the exemption in Code § 58.1-3606(A)(2) for “adjacent land reasonably necessary for the convenient use of any such” exclusive-use property, or for “ancillary and accessory” property “the dominant purpose of which is to support or augment the principal religious worship use.” As the Church confirmed at oral argument here, it has never claimed as part of this proceeding that 214 Grove Avenue serves as “adjacent land” or otherwise supports the 236 Grove Avenue property occupied by the Church’s worship center.