Emmanuel Worship Center v. The City of Petersburg
[…] Real property exclusively used for religious worship shall also include the following: (a) property used for outdoor worship activities; (b) property used for ancillary and accessory purposes as allowed under the local zoning ordinance, the dominant purpose of which is to support or augment the principal religious worship use; and (c) property used as required by federal, state, or local law. Code § 58.1-3606(A)(2) (emphases added). For example, a church-owned parking lot used by parishioners to park their cars to attend worship services might qualify as “adjacent land reasonably necessary for the convenient use” of the church, or “property used for ancillary and accessory purposes . . . the dominant purpose of which is to support or augment the principal religious worship use.”7 A church-owned parking lot could therefore qualify as exempt even though it is not “exclusively occupied or used for religious worship or for the residence of the minister.”