Emmanuel Worship Center v. The City of Petersburg
[…] Dep’t of Taxation, 2014 Fiscal Impact Statement, HB 156 (Mar. 28, 2014), https://perma.cc/P9EC-5ZFQ. The Code makes clear, however, that such summaries do “not constitute a part of the legislation considered, agreed to, or enacted, and shall not be used to indicate or infer legislative intent.” Code § 1-247; see also Code § 30-19.03:2 (same). “Given this unambiguous legislative command, we cannot consider the bill summary in our construction of the statute.” Davis v. MKR Dev., LLC, 295 Va. 488, 496 (2018). 8 Code § 58.1-3606(A)(2) does not provide the only exemption potentially available to churches. Code § 58.1-3617 exempts the property of “[a]ny church . . . operated exclusively on a nonprofit basis for charitable, religious or educational purposes” when “used exclusively for charitable, religious or educational purposes.” See, e.g., 1989 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 342, 344; 1984-85 Op. Va.