Emmanuel Worship Center v. The City of Petersburg
[…] Morrison). Unlike Section 6(a)(2), which requires that property be used “exclusively” for “religious worship or . . . the residences of . . . ministers,” there is no such exclusive-use requirement in Section 6(a)(6). Instead, as the drafters explained, “[t]he qualifying word ‘exclusively’ may better be replaced by ‘primarily’ or ‘substantially,’ depending on the nature and function of the organization proposed to be exempted.” Id. “[T]he extent of such qualification [is] left for legislative decision.” Id.6 Code § 58.1-3606 recites that it was enacted by the General Assembly under “the authority granted in Article X, Section 6(a)(6) of the Constitution of Virginia to exempt property from taxation by classification.” Section 58.1-3606(A)(2) carries forward the exclusive-use language from Article X, Section 6(a)(2), but it permits the exemption to extend to certain “adjacent” or “ancillary and accessory” properties that support the exclusive-use property.