Emmanuel Worship Center v. The City of Petersburg
[…] Section 183 of the 1902 Constitution was amended in 1928, see 1928 Va. Acts ch. 46, at 306-08, to provide that “the general assembly may provide for the partial taxation of property not exclusively used for the purposes herein named.” Va. Const. § 183 (1928), reprinted in 1928 Supplement to the Virginia Code of 1924 411 (1928); City of Richmond v. Grand Lodge, 162 Va. 471, 473-74 (1934) (discussing history of 1928 amendment). But that language was not carried forward in the 1971 Constitution. The effect of that omission is not before us, but we note that Code § 58.1-3603(A) currently provides that “[w]hen a part but not all of any such building or land . . . is a source of revenue or profit, and the remainder of such building or land is used by any organization exempted from taxation pursuant to this chapter for its purposes, only such portion as is a source of profit or revenue shall be liable for taxation.” Because no party has briefed the question, however, we do not consider whether Code § 58.1-3603(A) could be applied to property for which an exemption is sought under Article X, Section 6(a)(2) of the Constitution, or under Code § 58.1-3606(A)(2), on the ground that it is owned or used