Zheng v. Ashcroft, 332 F.3d 1186 (9th Cir. 2003), and find that CAT petitioners
[…] tortured by the FARC, and because neither he nor any family members was
physically harmed after the kidnapping incident, substantial evidence supports the
IJ’s determination that Torres failed to prove that it is more likely than not that he
would be tortured if removed to Colombia.
Second, the IJ’s determination that Torres failed to prove that the Colombian
government acquiesced in the actions of the FARC is supported by substantial
evidence. For the CAT to apply, torture must occur “with the consent or
acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity.” Id.
§ 208.18(a)(1). This requires “that the public official, prior to the activity
constituting torture, have awareness of such activity and thereafter breach his or
her legal responsibility to intervene to prevent such activity.” Id. § 208.18(a)(7).
We have affirmed the BIA’s holding that a government does not “acquiesce” to
torture where the government “actively, albeit not entirely successfully, combats”
the illegal activities. Reyes-Sanchez v. United States Att’y Gen., 369 F.3d 1239,
5