United States Court of Appeals
[…] the movant is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. Id. at
992; FED. R. CIV. P. 56(c).
Essentially for the reasons stated in the magistrate judge’s
two detailed and well-reasoned reports and recommendations, adopted
by the district court, summary judgment was proper. The policy
provided that a claim accrues when the loss is discovered. That
its two-year term is void and replaced by four years under Texas
law does not require that other agreed-upon terms, such as the
accrual provision, be replaced. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 16.051 (providing only that an action “must be brought not later
than four years after the day the cause of action accrues”); Gulf
Ins. Co. v. Burns Motors, Inc., 22 S.W.3d 417, 423 (Tex. 2000)
(“The primary goal [of courts] is to ascertain and give effect to
the parties’ intent as expressed in the contract.”); see also
Performance Autoplex II Ltd. v. Mid-Continent Cas. Co., 322 F.3d