People ex rel. Buffalo & Lake Erie Traction Co. v. Woodbury
[…] Then the section provides that such additional tax shall be paid to the recording officer where such mortgage was first recorded.

Section 260, so far as material, is as follows:

“Apportionment by State Board of Tax Commissioners. * * * When the real property covered by a mortgage is located partly within the State and partly without the State it shall be the duty of the State Board of Tax Commissioners to determine what proportion shall be taxable under this article by determining the relative value of the mortgaged property within this State as compared to the total value of the entire mortgaged property, taking into consideration in so doing the amount of all prior incumbrances upon such property or any portion thereof. If a mortgage covering property located partly within the State and partly without the State is presented for record before such ■ determination has been made, then there may be presented to the recording officer with such mortgage * * * a statement in duplicate verified by the mortgagor * * *, specifying the value of the property covered by the mortgage within the State and the property covered by the mortgage without the State, stated separately. One of such statements * * * shall be transmitted by him [the recording officer] to the State Board of Tax Commissioners. The tax payable under this article before the determination by the State Board of Tax Commissioners, shall be computed upon such proportion of the principal indebtedness secured' by the mortgage or of the sum advanced thereon, as the cáse may be, *822as the value of the mortgaged property within the State shall bear to the total value of the entire mortgaged property as set forth in such statement. The State Board of Tax Commissioners-shall on receipt of the statement * * * proceed to determine what proportion of the principal indebtedness secured by the mortgage shall be used as the measure of taxation within the State under the provisions of this article.”