People ex rel. Buffalo & Lake Erie Traction Co. v. Woodbury
[…] That is the amount that would be paid by an ordinary individual mortgagor or mortgagee on an ordinary mortgage of that amount covering property in this State. Trust mortgages are, however, favored by the statute, and they are permitted various deferred and prorated payments, as we shall see.

Sections 259 and 260 are the apparent exceptions to the plain rule applied to ordinary mortgages by section 253.

Section 259, so far as important here, is as follows:

“Trust Mortgages. In the cáse of mortgages made by cor- ■ porations in trust to secure payment of bonds or obligations issued or to be issued thereafter, if the total amount of principal indebtedness which’ under any contingency may be advanced or accrue, or which may become secured by any such mortgage which is subject to this article has not been advanced or accrued thereon or become secured ' thereby before • such mortgage is recorded, it may contain at the end thereof a statement of the amount- which at the time of the execution and delivery thereof has been advanced or accrued thereon, or *821which is then secured hy such mortgage; thereupon the tax payable on the recording of the mortgage shall be computed on the basis of the amount so stated to have been so advanced or accrued thereon or which is stated to be secured thereby. * * * Whenever a further amount is to be advanced under the original mortgage * * * the corporation making such mortgage shall, at or before the time when such amount’ is to be advanced, accrues or becomes secured, file in the office of the recording officer where such mortgage has been * * * first recorded a statement * * * of the amount of principal indebtedness to be so advanced * * * and the tax on such amount shall become due and payable at the time of filing such statement.” Then the section provides that such additional tax shall be paid to the recording officer where such mortgage was first recorded.

Section 260, so far as material, is as follows: