The question is whether this is the correct construction of the provisions of the Tax Law. It seems to us entirely obvious that this is not the law, for it undertakes to place a burden of taxation upon property which is not within the jurisdiction of this State, and such a construction ought not to be given to a statute unless its language clearly demands it.
Section 260 of the Tax Law, in so far as it is relevant to the question here under consideration, provides that “When the real property covered by a mortgage is located partly within the State and partly without the State it shall be the duty of the State Board of Tax Commissioners to determine what proportion shall he taxable under this article by determining the relative value of the mortgaged property within this State as compared to the total value of the entire mortgaged property, taking into consideration in so doing the amount of all prior incumbrances upon such property or any portion thereof. * * In determining the separate values of the property covered by any such mortgage within and without the State for the purpose of ascertaining the proportion of the principal indebtedness secured by the mortgage which is taxable under this article, the State Board of Tax Commissioners shall consider only the value of the tangible property covered by each mortgage, taking into consideration in so doing the amount of all prior incumbrances thereon.” (Consol.