The relators contend, however, that such decision cannot apply to the July mortgage for the reason that such mortgage was a supplemental mortgage and hence exempt from taxation under section 255 of the Tax Law, the pertinent portions of which are as follows: “If subsequent to the recording of a mortgage on which all taxes, if any, accrued under this article have been paid, a supplemental instrument or mortgage is recorded for the purpose of correcting or perfecting any'recorded mortgage * * * such additional instrument or mortgage shall not be subject to taxation under this article, unless it creates or secures a new or further indebtedness or obligation other than the principal indebtedness or obligation secured by or which under any contingency may be secured by the recorded primary mortgage * * *. If at the time of recording such instrument, or additional mortgage, any exemption is claimed under this section, there shall be filed with the recording officer, and preserved in his office, a statement under oath of the facts on which such claim for exemption is based.”