United States Court of Appeals
[…] they purport to — empower the Secretary to prescribe regulations to effectuate
subsequent Indian-related statutes. The cases upon which the Chief Judge
relies, again, however, do not see her argument through. In the final analysis,
they stand only for the simple proposition that in order for the Secretary to use
his general authority under 25 U.S.C. §§ 2 and 9 to prescribe regulations to carry
a subsequent statute into effect, there must first be a statute or a treaty to
effectuate. See N. Arapahoe Tribe v. Hodel, 808 F.2d 741, 745-46 (10th Cir. 1987)
(holding that 25 U.S.C. § 9 could not be applied unless it was to carry “into effect
the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs,” but that a treaty
could in effect substitute for an act or statute); United States v. Michigan, 623
F.2d 448, 450 (6th Cir. 1980) (holding only that the requirement is not a difficult
one to meet and that a treaty can substitute for an “act relating to Indian
affairs”).