United States Court of Appeals
[…] ineffectiveness of its remedial provision was revealed by Seminole Tribe of
Florida v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44 (1996); and the regulations are binding in the
courts because they are not procedurally defective, arbitrary or capricious in
substance, or manifestly contrary to the statutes.
Beginning in 1832 and 1834, Congress explicitly authorized the President
through the Secretary of the Interior to “prescribe such regulations as he may
think fit for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to
Indian affairs, and for the settlement of the accounts of Indian affairs,” 25 U.S.C.
§ 9; and to authorize the Commissioner of Indian affairs to, “under the direction
of the Secretary of the Interior, and agreeably to such regulations as the
48
President may prescribe, have the management of all Indian affairs and of all
matters arising out of Indian relations.” 25 U.S.C. § 2.1 Acting pursuant to these
broad powers, the Secretary has, following formal notice-and-comment rule-
making procedures, promulgated procedures governing numerous programs and
activities related to Indian affairs and relations.