Texas v. United States
[…] Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 116 S.Ct. 1114, 134 L.Ed.2d 252 (1996); and the regulations are binding in the courts because they are not procedurally defective, arbitrary or capricious in substance, or manifestly contrary to the statutes.

Beginning in 1832 and 1834, Congress explicitly authorized the President through the Secretary of the Interior to “prescribe such regulations as he may think fit for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs, and for the settlement of the accounts of Indian affairs,” 25 U.S.C. § 9; and to authorize the Commissioner of Indian affairs to, “under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, and agreeably to such regulations as the President may prescribe, have the management of all Indian, affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations.” 25 U.S.C. § 2.1 Acting pursuant to these broad powers, the Secretary has, following formal notice-and-comment rule-making procedures, promulgated procedures governing numerous programs and activities related to Indian affairs and relations.