Texas v. United States
[…] The cases upon which the Chief Judge relies, again, however, do not see her argument through. In the *520final analysis, they stand only for the simple proposition that in order for the Secretary to use his general authority under 25 U.S.C. §§ 2 and 9 to prescribe regulations to carry a subsequent statute into effect, there must first be a statute or a treaty to effectuate. See N. Arapahoe Tribe v. Hodel, 808 F.2d 741, 745-46 (10th Cir.1987) (holding that 25 U.S.C. § 9 could not be applied unless it was to carry “into effect the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs,” but that a treaty could in effect substitute for an act or statute); United States v. Michigan, 623 F.2d 448, 450 (6th Cir.1980) (holding only that the requirement is not a difficult one to meet and that a treaty can substitute for an “act relating to Indian affairs”).