Cuvillier v. Taylor
[…] support obligations owed by noncustodial parents to their children and the spouse (or former spouse) with whom such children are living, locating noncustodial parents, establishing paternity, obtaining child and spousal support, and assuring that assistance in obtaining support will be available under this part to all children (whether or not eligible for assistance under a state program funded under part A of this subchapter) for whom such assistance is requested, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year a sum sufficient to carry out the purposes of this part.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 651 (West 2003). 42 U.S.C. § 652(a)(1) states: “(a) Establishment of separate organizational unit; duties The Secretary shall establish, within the Department of Health and Human Services a separate organizational unit, under the direction of a designee of the Secretary, who shall report directly to the Secretary and who shall— (1) establish such standards for State programs for locating noncustodial parents, establishing paternity, and obtaining child support and support for the spouse (or former spouse) with whom the noncustodial parent’s child is living as he determines to be necessary to assure that such programs will be effective;” 42 U.S.C.A. § 652(a)(1) (West Supp. 2007). Subsection (h) of 42 U.S.C. § 652 states: “(h) Prompt State response to requests for child support assistance The standards required by subsection (a)(1) of this section shall include standards establishing time limits governing the period or periods within which a State must accept and respond to requests (from States, jurisdictions thereof, or individuals who apply for services furnished by the State agency under this part or with 12 satisfy Blessing’s three factor test. We disagree and conclude that Cuvillier has not shown that these statutory sections give her a federal right. Although we have not addressed post-Blessing whether the Title IV-D provisions relied on by Cuvillier give rise to individual federal rights, we note that the Sixth Circuit faced an appeal similar to Cuvillier’s in Clark v. Portage County, Ohio, 281 F.3d 602 (6th Cir. 2002).10 The plaintiff in Clark brought suit under respect to whom an assignment pursuant to section 608(a)(3) of this title is in effect) for assistance in establishing and enforcing support orders, including requests to locate noncustodial parents, establish paternity, and initiate proceedings to establish and collect child support awards.” Id. § 652(h).