Cuvillier v. Taylor
[…] Lastly, we reject Cuvillier’s reliance on 45 C.F.R. § 303.3 and § 303.6. Both of these sections are within part 303 of 45 C.F.R. Ch. III (2002). Section 303.00 (“Scope and applicability of this part”) states that: “This part prescribes: (a) The minimum organizational and staffing 18 requirements the State IV-D agency must meet in carrying out the IV-D program, and (b) The standards for program operation which the IV-D agency must meet.” Thus, these regulations are focused on and directed at, and speak to, the State and its program, not at or to individual beneficiaries. Section 303.3 (“Location of noncustodial parents”) provides that “the IV-D agency must attempt to locate all noncustodial parents,” § 303.3(b), and “[w]ithin no more than 75 calendar days of determining that [knowing the noncustodial parent’s] location is necessary [to enforcement] . . . ensure that location information is sufficient to take the next appropriate action in a case.” Section 303.6 states that “the IV-D agency must maintain and use an effective system for: . . . (c) Enforcing the obligation by: . . . (2) [t]aking any appropriate enforcement action . . . unless service of process is necessary . . . within no more than 30 calendar days of identifying a