Cuvillier v. Taylor
[…] Portage County, Ohio, 281 F.3d 602 (6th Cir. 2002).10 The plaintiff in Clark brought suit under respect to whom an assignment pursuant to section 608(a)(3) of this title is in effect) for assistance in establishing and enforcing support orders, including requests to locate noncustodial parents, establish paternity, and initiate proceedings to establish and collect child support awards.” Id. § 652(h). The portions of 42 U.S.C. § 654, “State plan for child and spousal support,” cited by Cuvillier state: “A State plan for child and spousal support must— . . . (4) provide that the State will— ... (B) enforce any support obligation established with respect to— (i) a child with respect to whom the State provides services under the plan; or (ii) the custodial parent of such a child; . . . (13) provide that the State will comply with such other requirements and standards as the Secretary determines to be necessary to the establishment of an effective program for locating noncustodial parents, establishing paternity, obtaining support orders, and collecting support payments and provide that information requests by parents who are residents of other States be treated with the same priority as requests by parents who are residents of the State submitting the plan;” Id. § 654(4) & (13). 10 Post-Blessing, a few other sister circuits have faced issues related to child support under Title IV-D. For example, the Eighth Circuit held that 42 U.S.C. § 657 “does not create an individual right to distribution in strict compliance with its terms.” Walters v.