Cuvillier v. Taylor
[…] Thus, these regulations are focused on and directed at, and speak to, the State and its program, not at or to individual beneficiaries. Section 303.3 (“Location of noncustodial parents”) provides that “the IV-D agency must attempt to locate all noncustodial parents,” § 303.3(b), and “[w]ithin no more than 75 calendar days of determining that [knowing the noncustodial parent’s] location is necessary [to enforcement] . . . ensure that location information is sufficient to take the next appropriate action in a case.” Section 303.6 states that “the IV-D agency must maintain and use an effective system for: . . . (c) Enforcing the obligation by: . . . (2) [t]aking any appropriate enforcement action . . . unless service of process is necessary . . . within no more than 30 calendar days of identifying a delinquency . . . or the location of the noncustodial parent, whichever occurs later. If service of process is necessary . . . service must be completed (or unsuccessful attempts to serve process must be documented . . .), and enforcement action taken if process is served, within no later than 60 calendar days of identifying a delinquency . . . or the location of the noncustodial parent, whichever occurs later.” Again, this is directed to the state and its focus is on the state’s “maintenance and use” of “an effective system” (emphasis added). The mandate is for the state to maintain a child support 19 system.