Cuvillier v. Taylor
[…] Id. (citation omitted). The Court concluded that, regardless of whether any Title IV-D provisions secure a federal right, the five Arizona mothers had not 11 clearly alleged a violation of any such particular right. See id. (sending the case back to the district court to “determine exactly what rights, considered in their most concrete, specific form, respondents are asserting”). In the instant case, Cuvillier cites several specific statutory provisions that she claims support her contention that Title IV-D gives her a federal right to child support or child support collection. These are: 42 U.S.C. §§ 651–652(a)(1), (h) and 654(4)(B),(13).9 Cuvillier asserts that these specific provisions 9 42 U.S.C. § 651, “Authorization of appropriations,” states: “For the purpose of enforcing the support obligations owed by noncustodial parents to their children and the spouse (or former spouse) with whom such children are living, locating noncustodial parents, establishing paternity, obtaining child and spousal support, and assuring that assistance in obtaining support will be available under this part to all children (whether or not eligible for assistance under a state program funded under part A of this subchapter) for whom such assistance is requested, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year a sum sufficient to carry out the purposes of this part.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 651 (West 2003). 42 U.S.C. § 652(a)(1) states: “(a) Establishment of separate organizational unit; duties The Secretary shall establish, within the Department of Health and Human Services a separate organizational unit, under the direction of a designee of the Secretary, who shall