Cuvillier v. Taylor
[…] Piotrowski, 51 F.3d at 516. Relying on 45 C.F.R. § 303.6(c)(2),6 the district court concluded that this three-year period ran from May 1, 1994. On appeal, Cuvillier asserts that the limitations period began to run much later: from June 12, 2002, when she “first learned from MDHS that no prior legal collection actions at all had commenced until that date.”7 We decline to decide this case on statute of limitations grounds. First, we find it unnecessary to do so since, as we 5 Mississippi Code 1972 Annotated § 15-1-49, “Limitations applicable to actions not otherwise specifically provided for,” states in pertinent part that “[a]ll actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.” 6 The district court cited 45 C.F.R. § 303.6(b)(2) for the proposition that “state IV-D agencies must take action to enforce support obligations no later than 60 days after the agency is notified of a delinquency.”