People ex rel. Ulster & Delaware Railroad v. Public Service Commission
[…] (Amd. by Laws of 1911, chap. 546.)

If we now turn to section 57 of the Railroad Law, we shall find that it is provided that “ subject to the provisions of the Public Service Commissions Law, every railroad corporation may fix and collect the following rates of fare as compensation to be paid for transporting any passenger and his baggage, not exceeding one hundred and fifty pounds in weight, for each mile or fraction of a mile,” and that there has been no re-enactment of the provisions of section 38 of chapter 565 of the Laws of 1890, which permitted the Legislature, from time to time, to “alter or reduce the rate of freight, fare or other profits upon such road.”