Willis v. United States
[…] Id. at 6. Plaintiff, however, seems to misunderstand the nature of a congressional reference case in this court. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1492, Congress may refer a matter to this court—this court does not refer matters to Congress. See 28 U.S.C. § 1492 (stating, in relevant part, that “[a]ny bill, except a bill for a pension, may be referred by either the House of Congress to the chief judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a report”).