In 1922, by chapter 615 of the laws
[…] Such was the law at the time of the accident, September 12, 1921. At that time there was no plan in the statute fixing the way a political subdivision like a school district might carry the insurance.
In 1922, by chapter 615 of the laws of that year, when the entire statute was rewritten, section 50, subdivision 4, of the Workmen’s Compensation Law was amended to provide as follows: “A county, city, village, town or other political subdivision of the State may secure compensation to its employees in accordance with subdivision one or subdivision two of this section. [Insurance with State fund or another insurance carrier.] If it does not do so, such county, city, town, village or other political subdivision shall be deemed to have elected to secure compensation pursuant to subdivision three of this section. [Self-insurance.] * * * Whenever compensation is awarded to a claimant for injury to an employee of a self-insuring county, town or political subdivision, other than a city or a village, the treasurer of the county * * * *127containing the * * * political subdivision that employs him, shall, upon