In re J.R. CA2/1
[…] For purposes of this subdivision ‘serious physical harm’ does not include reasonable and age-appropriate spanking to the buttocks if there is no evidence of serious physical injury.” Jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (b) requires proof the “child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child . . . .” (§ 300, subd. (b)(1).) “Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300.” (§ 355, subd. (a).) In deciding whether there is a substantial risk of serious physical harm or illness, within the meaning of section 300, subdivisions (a) and (b), courts evaluate the risk that is present at the time of the adjudication hearing.