In re J.R. CA2/1
[…] (In re C.C., supra, 172 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1488-1489.) A juvenile court’s finding that a parent intentionally physically harmed his child is certainly the type of finding that could prejudice a parent in a subsequent family law or dependency proceeding. Accordingly, we exercise our discretion to review Father’s challenge to these jurisdictional findings. II. Legal standards for jurisdiction under section 300, subdivisions (a) and (b) and analysis Jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (a), is appropriate where the “child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm 12 inflicted nonaccidentally upon the child by the child’s parent or guardian. For purposes of this subdivision, a court may find there is a substantial risk of serious future injury based on the manner in which a less serious injury was inflicted, a history of repeated inflictions of injuries on the child or the child’s siblings, or a combination of these and other actions by the parent or guardian that indicate the child is at risk of serious physical harm. For purposes of this subdivision ‘serious physical harm’ does not include reasonable and age-appropriate spanking to the buttocks if there is no evidence of serious physical injury.” Jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (b) requires proof the “child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child . . . .” (§ 300, subd. (b)(1).) “Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300.” (§ 355, subd. (a).)