Factual Background
[…] Although the trial court may not have authority to do so, however, the parties may agree to a property division which awards one spouse a share of the other spouse’s nonmarital property. Section 452.325 encourages divorcing spouses to agree to the division of their property, and provides that those voluntary agreements will generally be enforced by the courts. Section 452.325 provides:
1. To promote the amicable settlement of disputes between the parties to a marriage attendant upon their separation or the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for the maintenance of either of them, the disposition of any property owned by either of them, and the custody, support and visitation of their children.
2. In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation, the terms of the separation agreement, except terms providing for the custody, support, and visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation agreement is unconscionable.
Franken v. Franken, 191 S.W.3d 700 (Mo.App. W.D.2006), confirms that a separation agreement to which the parties voluntarily agree may award one spouse’s nonmarital property to the other spouse.