State Office of Risk Management v. Carty
[…] We interpret statutory text by studying the language of the specific provision at issue, as well as the statute as a whole. In re Office of Attorney Gen., 422 S.W.3d 623, 629 (Tex.2013). Further, we “endeavor to read the statute contextually, giving effect to every word, clause, and sentence.” Id.

B. Workers’ Compensation Carrier’s Right to Third-Party Recovery by Multiple Beneficiaries

An employee who suffers a compensable injury under the Act may seek damages from a liable third party in addition to pursuing a claim for compensation benefits. Tex. Lab.Code § 417.001(a). When an employee or beneficiary claims benefits, “the insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of the injured employee [up to the total benefits paid or assumed] and may enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured employee or the legal beneficiary.” Id. § 417.001(b). The carrier is entitled to reimbursement from the third-party recovery under the following scheme: