State Office of Risk Management v. Carty
[…] Subsection (a) requires that the net amount recovered by “a claimant” be used to reimburse the carrier for paid benefits, while subsection (b) al*304lows the carrier to treat any excess recovery as an advance against future benefits that “the claimant” is entitled to receive. Tex. Lab.Code § 417.002(a), (b). “[T]he claimant” in subsection (b) necessarily references the same “claimant” introduced in subsection (a), ie., the employee or the beneficiaries recovering through that employee.

Importantly, this is consistent with the Act’s recognition of the carrier’s subrogation interest in section 417.001, which states in pertinent part:

(b) If a benefit is claimed by an injured employee or a legal beneficiary of the employee, the insurance carrier is subro-gated to the rights of the injured employee and may enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured employee or the legal beneficiary. The insurance carrier’s subrogation interest is limited to the amount of the total benefits paid or assumed by the carrier to the employee or the legal beneficiary.... If the recovery is for an amount greater than the amount of the insurance carrier’s subrogation interest, the insurance carrier shall:
(1) reimburse itself and pay the costs from the amount recovered; and
(2) pay the remainder of the amount recovered to the injured employee or the legal beneficiary.

Id. § 417.001(b). Notably, the carrier is subrogated to the employee’s rights, and its subrogation interest includes “the total benefits paid or assumed by the carrier to the employee or the legal beneficiary.” Id. The Legislature made no distinction between past and future benefits in defining the carrier’s subrogation interest, which instead is determined in relation to the amount of the total benefits owed with respect to a particular employee. See id.