Board of Regents v. Farrell
[…] . A budget bill may "temporarily suspend or modify the operation of existing statutes” but only during the effective period of the budget bill. Beshear v. Haydon Bridge Co., Inc., 304 S.W.3d at 701; Commonwealth, ex rel. Armstrong v. Collins, 709 S.W.2d 437, 445 (Ky.1986) (suspension or modification of statute by budget bill provision "is temporary only, expiring at the end of the biennium”). As it goes, the appellants’ argument is directed at two statutes in particular: 1) KRS 2.110(2), which provides "[n]o person shall be compelled to labor on the first Monday in September (Labor Day) by any person”; and 2) KRS 18A.190(l)(f), which likewise provides that state offices shall be closed and state employees shall be given a holiday on Labor Day.

.HB 1 actually required these types of Executive Branch employees to be specifically exempted from furlough.