Background
[…] It contends that Texas law distinguishes between cases in which a plaintiff seeks to reinvest himself with a property he had previously transferred through a suit for rescission and cases in which a plaintiff asserts a claim for rescission in the hopes of divesting himself of a property previously acquired. See Miller v. Lochridge, 416 S.W.2d 573 (Tex.Civ.App.-Houston 1967, no writ); Tex. Civ. PRAC. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.011 (setting mandatory venue for actions “for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property”) (emphasis added).