State ex rel. D.L.S.
[…] First, the party seeking commitment must satisfy the medical prong of the statute by proving the proposed patient is mentally ill. Tex.Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.034(a)(1). Second, the party must also establish a nexus between the patient’s mental illness and one of three statutorily enumerated criteria, Tex.Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.034(a)(2); namely, that the patient poses a risk of serious harm to himself, Tex.Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.034(a)(2)(A); the patient poses a risk of serious harm to others, Tex.Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.034(a)(2)(B); or that the patient is suffering from severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress, with a concomitant deterioration of the ability to function independently and an inability to make “a rational and informed decision as to whether or not to submit to treatment.” Tex.Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.034(a)(2)(C)(i)-(iii).

Proof of nexus between the medical and legal prongs is vital, and failure to establish anything beyond the mere existence of mental illness is insufficient to justify inpatient commitment over objection. See T.G. v.