Spears v. Commonwealth
[…] See Brown v. Commonwealth, 313 S.W.3d 577, 626 (Ky.2010). The trial court did not err in re*791jecting Appellant’s request for a first-degree manslaughter instruction.

V. PENALTY PHASE ISSUES

Appellant’s final argument is that the penalty phase proceedings failed to comply with the capital offense sentencing protocols provided in KRS 532.025(3). He concedes that this issue is not preserved but requests palpable error review.

Specifically, Appellant complains that the penalty phase of his trial was conducted in two stages rather than one. KRS 532.025(i )(b) directs that in capital cases, if the jury has returned a verdict of guilty, the trial court shall first conduct an evi-dentiary hearing, and after being appropriately instructed “the jury shall retire to determine whether any mitigating or aggravating circumstances, as defined in subsection (2) of this section, exist and to recommend a sentence for the defendant. Upon the findings of the jury, the judge shall fix a sentence within the limits prescribed by law.” KRS 532.025(i )(b). The statute plainly requires the jury to determine the aggravating and mitigating circumstances at the same time that it “recommend[s] a sentence for the defendant” after which the trial court fixes the sentence.