St. Clair v. Commonwealth
[…] But the proper number is actually the number of jurors to be finally seated plus alternates and the number of peremptory challenges allocated to each side. See Oro-Jimenez v. Commonwealth, 412 S.W.3d 174, 177 (Ky.2013). In this case, the number should have been thirty-two (twelve jurors, two alternates, and eighteen to account for peremptory strikes), not fourteen.

. St. Clair specifically states that he is not raising a claim that the jury pool was not composed of a fair cross-section of the corn-munity, or that the juror compensation statute, KRS 29A. 170, is unconstitutional.

. The full text of KRS 532.055(2)(a) reads:

Evidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including:
1.Minimum parole eligibility, prior convictions of the defendant, both felony and misdemeanor;
2. The nature of prior offenses for which he was convicted;
3. The date of the commission, date of sentencing, and date of release from confinement or supervision from all pri- or offenses;
*6264. The maximum expiration of sentence as determined by the division of probation and parole for all such current and prior offenses;
5. The defendant’s status if on probation, parole, post-incarceration supervision, conditional discharge, or any other form of legal release;
6. Juvenile court records of adjudications of guilt of a child for an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult. Subject to the Kentucky Rules of Evidence, these records shall be admissible in court at any time the child is tried as an adult, or after the child becomes an adult, at any subsequent criminal trial relating to that same person. Juvenile court records made available pursuant to this section may be used for impeachment purposes during a criminal trial and may be used during the sentencing phase of a criminal trial;' however, the fact that a juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent of an offense that would be a felony if the child had been an adult shall not be used in finding the child to be a persistent felony offender based upon that adjudication. Release of the child’s treatment, medical, mental, or psychological records is prohibited unless presented as evidence in Circuit Court. Release of any records resulting from the child's prior abuse and neglect under Title IV-E1 or Title IV-B2 of the federal Social Security Act is also prohibited; and
7.The impact of the crime upon fhe victim or victims, as defined in KRS 421.500, including a description of the nature and extent of any physical, psychological, or financial harm suffered by the victim or victims ....

. According to St.