St. Clair v. Commonwealth
[…] As for the prosecutor becoming choked up and crying, we have noted: “Trials are conducted by humans, who often show indignation, anger or sadness. This does not mean that real emotion is misconduct.” Major v. Commonwealth, 177 S.W.3d 700, 711 (Ky.2005). The prosecutor’s conduct in this respect was not inflammatory, nor did it substantially prejudice St. Clair. Id.

2. The evidence supports the jury’s finding of statutory aggravating circumstances as enumerated in KRS 532.025(2).

There is no question that the evidence supported the jury’s conclusion that the “murder ... was committed by a person with a prior record of conviction for a capital offense.” KRS 532.025(2)(a)l. The Commonwealth produced evidence of two such records of conviction — the first two murder convictions in Oklahoma.

3. St. Clair’s sentence of death is not excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases.

In deciding whether St.