St. Clair v. Commonwealth
[…] Because of procedural issues affecting only the first group of claims, we address them separately.

Before turning to St. Clair’s claims, however, it is useful to first lay out the scope and nature of this Court’s review in a death-penalty case. As noted above, appeals of cases in which a defendant has been sentenced to death proceed to this Court as a matter of right. But this Court is also statutorily charged with reviewing death sentences. See KRS 532.075. That review requires this Court to “consider the punishment as well as any errors enumerated by way of appeal.” KRS 532.075(2).

In death penalty cases, “[p]reserved errors are reviewed under normal standards.” Meece v. Commonwealth, 348 S.W.3d 627, 645 (Ky.2011). Such errors *611are subject to harmless-error review, except in certain cases. See RCr 9.24.