Crabtree v. Commonwealth
[…] (1974). But child pornography was not specifically criminalized in Kentucky until 1992. See 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 201, § 1. Nevertheless, the exemption statute refers to all statutes in Chapter 531, which includes KRS 531.335.

. When the child-pornography statute was amended in 2013 to also criminalize intentional viewing of child pornography, the Gen*411eral Assembly specifically added a provision excluding the "accidental or inadvertent viewing of such matter," KRS 531.335(2)(a), "viewing by a person in the course of a criminal or civil investigation,” KRS 532.335(2)(b), and "viewing ... by a minor or the minor’s parents or guardians, of to school administrators investigating violations of [the intentional-viewing] subsection ... of this section," KRS 531.335(2)(c).