Crabtree v. Commonwealth
[…] See People v. Culligan, 79 A.D.2d 875, 434 N.Y.S.2d 546, 546 (1980). A mistake as to the ultimate content of the video does not bar conviction for criminal attempt where the name of the video unmistakably suggests its expected content. That proof, along with proof that the defendant voluntarily downloaded the video, shows that the defendant "[intentionally engage[d] in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as he believe[d] them to be," KRS 506.010(Z )(a), which is sufficient to establish criminal attempt. It also shows that he "[intentionally d[id] ... anything which, under die circumstances as he believe[d] them to be, [wa]s a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime," KRS 506.010(l)(b), which is another way to commit criminal attempt. Thus, the proof with respect to that charge, though not directly attacked in the brief, was sufficient.