Earth Island Institute v. Union Electric Co.
[…] The principal opinion rationalizes that a statute enacted by initiative petition pursuant to article III, section 49 of the Missouri Constitution should receive preferential rules of interpretation over a statute enacted by the General Assembly. There is no text in the Missouri Constitution or historical support that the original intent was for initiative legislation to have special treatment above representative legislation. In fact, article III, section 52(b) expressly provides that the initiative process, “shall not be construed to deprive any member of the [GJeneral [Assembly of the right to introduce any measure.” Well-settled principles of statutory interpretation require this Court to harmonize § 393.1030 with § 393.1050,1 which both support the policy decision to encourage the use of renewable energy.