Missourians to Protect the Initiative Process v. Blunt
[…] Ultimately, the rationales for granting or refusing pre-election judicial review must give way to the plain language and reasonable construction of the constitution and statutory provisions relating to the initiative process. The dichotomy between procedural defects in the initiative process and substantive defects in that process is not found in the language of the constitution or the statutes. Among other prerequisites, article III, § 50 provides, “Petitions for constitutional amendments shall not contain more than one amended and revised article of this constitution, or one new article which shall not contain more than one subject and matters properly connected therewith.” Any reasonable construction of the quoted language leads to the inescapable conclusion that regardless of the meritorious substance of a proposition, if the prerequisites of article III, § 50 are not met, the proposal is not to be on the ballot.