Missourians to Protect the Initiative Process v. Blunt
[…] The claim that the action is untimely is without merit.

V.

Appellants further argue that plaintiffs lack standing. The statute authorizing injunctive relief permits “any citizen” to bring the action. § 116.200.1. Plaintiffs are not required to show any particular harm. Defendant’s answer admits plaintiffs are Missouri citizens. The claim that the individual plaintiffs lack standing is without merit.

VI.

An additional basis for claiming trial error is the assertion that the placement of the comma in article III, § 50, and article XII, § 2(b) of the 1945 Constitution modified the meaning of the language of those sections. Article XV, § 2 of the constitutional provision predating 1945 provided, “No proposed amendment shall contain more than one amended and revised article of this Constitution or one new article which shall not contain more than one subject and matters properly connected therewith.” In 1945, the same language became part of article III, § 50 and article XII, § 2(b), but a comma was added between the word “Constitution” and the word “or.”