In re the Expunction of D.W.H.
[…] This showing is an essential element of a cause of action for expunction. Because D.W.H. failed to carry his burden of proof under Article 55.01(a)(2)(A) and the agreed facts show *108that the two offenses arise out of the same transaction, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying D.W.H.’s petition. Issue One is overruled. Having overruled both issues, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

RODRIGUEZ, J. (Dissenting).

. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 21.12(a)(l)(West Supp.2014) ("An employee of a public or private primary or secondary school commits an offense if the employee engages in sexual contact, sexual intercourse, or deviate sexual intercourse with a person who is enrolled in a public or private primary or secondary school at which the employee works”).