In re the Expunction of D.W.H.
[…] See Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A)(i).

.Article 55.01 does not define the phrase “arising out of the same transaction.” Statutory construction is a legal question which is reviewed de novo. HCBeck, Ltd. v. Rice, 284 S.W.3d 349, 852 (Tex.2009); Montoya v. Nichirin-Flex, U.S.A., Inc., 417 S.W.3d 507, 512 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2013, no pet.). An appellate court’s primary objective in construing any statute is to determine the Legislature’s intent in enacting the particular provision, and to give that provision its intended effect. Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.005 (West 2013) (“In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the reme dy.”); McIntyre v. Ramirez, 109 S.W.3d 741, 745 (Tex.2003); Emeritus Corporation v. Blanco, 355 S.W.3d 270, 276 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2011, pet. denied). When construing a statute, a court must begin with its language. State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex.2006).