dissenting.
[…] HCBeck, Ltd. v. Rice, 284 S.W.3d 349, 352 (Tex.2009);' Mon- ■ toya v. Nichirin-Flex, U.S.A., Inc., 417 S.W.3d 507, 512 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2013, no pet.).
. At that time, Article 28.061 provided that:
If a motion to set aside an indictment information, or complaint for failure to provide a speedy trial as required by Article 32A.02 is sustained, the court shall discharge the defendant. A discharge under this article is a bar to any further prosecution for the offense discharged or for any other offense arising out of the same transaction.
Act of June 16, 1977, 65th Leg., R.S., ch. 787, § 4, 1977 Tex.Gen.Laws 1970, 1972. In its current incarnation, Article 28.061 provides that:
If a motion to set aside an indictment, information, or complaint for failure to provide a speedy trial is sustained, the court shall discharge the defendant. A discharge under this article is a bar to any further prosecution for the offense discharged and for any other offense arising out of the same transaction, other than an offense of a higher grade that the attorney representing the state and prosecuting the offense that was discharged does not have the primary duty to prosecute.
Tex.Code CrimProcAnn. art. 28.061 (West 2006).
. A person is arrested when he is “actually placed under restraint or taken into custody by an officer or person executing a warrant of arrest, or by an officer or person arresting without a warrant.” Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 15.22 (West 2005).