in the Matter of Expunction of O. A. T.
[…] nature).

       As set forth above, O.A.T. was arrested and indicted for two counts of the felony offense

of Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity. Section 71.02 of the Penal Code provides that a

person commits an EOCA offense if the person, “with the intent to establish, maintain, or

participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination . . . the person commits or conspires

to commit one or more” of the offenses enumerated therein, including the offense of burglary of a

vehicle. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a). In turn, the Code defines a “combination” as “three

or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities.” Id. § 71.01(a). The Code

also defines the term, “conspires to commit” to mean that “a person agrees with one or more

persons that they [will] engage in conduct that would constitute the offense and [they] perform an

overt act in pursuance of the agreement.” Id. § 71.01(b). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals

has recognized that, given these definitions, an EOCA offense necessarily contemplates that a

defendant must have intended to participate in a “continuing course of criminal activities,” and