in the Matter of Expunction of O. A. T.
[…] same fact pattern.”), citing Crunk v. State, No. 13-07-00712-CR, 2009 WL 2973474, at *9

(Tex.App.--Corpus Christi Sept. 17, 2009, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication)

(holding that a defendant’s murder offense and his tampering with the evidence offense, which

occurred the next day, were committed pursuant to the “same transaction” given their continuing

nature).

       As set forth above, O.A.T. was arrested and indicted for two counts of the felony offense

of Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity. Section 71.02 of the Penal Code provides that a

person commits an EOCA offense if the person, “with the intent to establish, maintain, or

participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination . . . the person commits or conspires

to commit one or more” of the offenses enumerated therein, including the offense of burglary of a

vehicle. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a). In turn, the Code defines a “combination” as “three

or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities.” Id. § 71.01(a). The Code