NUMBER 13-19-00019-CV
[…] 55.01(a)(2), N.T.L. was required to prove that: (1) he has been released; (2) the charge,
if any, has not resulted in a final conviction; (3) the charge, if any, is no longer pending;
and (4) there was no court-ordered community supervision under Chapter 42A of the
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
55.01(a)(2)(A); see also G.B.E., 459 S.W.3d at 626.
N.T.L. argues that the plea to the first assault case does not prevent expunction of
the second assault charge because the cases arose from two separate arrest warrants.
5
The Department argues expunction is prevented because both assault cases arose out
of the same criminal transaction, and N.T.L.’s expunction is therefore barred.
Article 55.01(a) begins by providing that “[a] person who has been placed under a
custodial or noncustodial arrest” may “have all records and files relating to the arrest”
expunged if certain conditions are met. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01
(emphasis added). Where an arrest is made pursuant to a charge for a single offense
and the person is acquitted or convicted and then pardoned pursuant to article