filed a dissenting opinion.
[…] When faced with a similar question in Osterberg v. Peca, 12 S.W.3d 31 (Tex.2000), the Texas Supreme Court came out on the other side, holding that “knowingly” modified only the conduct of the offense rather than the attendant circumstance, as the majority should have held here. In fact, even though the burden in its civil cases is far less than “beyond a reasonable doubt,” the Texas Supreme Court still did not believe, that knowledge of illegality was an element of the offense. Further, it should be noted that Section 253.003(b), the provision that immediately follows the one at question here, states that “A person may not knowingly accept a political contribution the person knows to have been made in violation of this chapter.” There, the Legislature specifically identifies that the actor must know of the illegality. In the provision that immediately precedes it, however, the Legislature makes no such clarification.