Opinion by
[…] . We note that, even if the indictment alleged facts only amounting to a misdemeanor, the district court would still have jurisdiction because the alleged offense involved official misconduct. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.05 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (providing that district courts "shall have original jurisdiction in criminal cases of the .grade of felony” and "of all misdemeanors involving official misconduct”); see also id. art. 3.04(1) .(West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (defining "official misconduct” as “an offense that is an intentional or knowing violation of a law committed by a public servant while acting in an official capacity as a public servant”); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(41)(A) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (defining "public servant” as, among other things, "an officer, employee, or agent of government”).
. In his brief, Chambers lists a fifth appellate issue challenging the exclusion of certain evidence at trial.