Opinion by
[…] Goldberg, 105 F.3d 770, 773 (1st Cir. 1997) ("[C]onspiracies to defraud are not limited to those aiming to deprive the government of money or property, but include conspiracy to interfere with government functions.”).
. We note that, even if the indictment alleged facts only amounting to a misdemeanor, the district court would still have jurisdiction because the alleged offense involved official misconduct. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.05 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (providing that district courts "shall have original jurisdiction in criminal cases of the .grade of felony” and "of all misdemeanors involving official misconduct”); see also id. art. 3.04(1) .(West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (defining "official misconduct” as “an offense that is an intentional or knowing violation of a law committed by a public servant while acting in an official capacity as a public