Opinion by
[…] Walters v. State, 247 S.W.3d 204, 209 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see Alonzo v. State, 353 S.W.3d 778, 784 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); see also Giesberg v. State, 984 S.W.2d 245, 246 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (noting that the defendant does not have the burden to prove “[a] defensive issue which goes no further than to merely negate an element of the offense,” such as alibi, and concluding that a special instruction on alibi would constitute an unwarranted comment on the weight of the evidence).
Section 341.012 of the local government code provides, in its entirety, as follows:
(a) The governing body of a municipality may provide for the establishment of a police reserve force.
(b) The governing body shall establish qualifications and standards of training for members of the reserve force.
(c) The governing body may limit the size of the reserve force.
(d) The chief of police shall appoint the members of the reserve force. Members serve at the chiefs discretion.
*689(e) The chief of police may call the reserve force into service at any time the chief considers it necessary to have additional officers to preserve the peace and enforce the law.
(f) A member of a reserve force who is not a peace officer as described by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, may act as a peace officer only during the actual discharge of official duties.
(g) An appointment to the reserve force must be approved by the governing body before the person appointed may carry a weapon or otherwise act as a peace officer. On approval of the appointment of a member who is not a peace officer as described by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, the person appointed may carry a weapon only when authorized to do so by the chief of police and only when discharging official duties as a peace officer.
Tex. Loc.