Opinion by
[…] See Ex parte Perry, 483 S.W.3d 884, 902 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (“In construing a statute, we give effect to the plain meaning of its language unless the language is ambiguous or the plain meaning leads to absurd, results that the legislature could not have possibly intended.”). We do not find this result to be absurd or.contrary to legislar five intent. The Legislature co.uld have added a requirement to the definition of “governmental record” ip penal code section 37.01(2)(A)—similar to the .one actually contained in section 37.01(2)(B)—that the record at issue be required to be kept by law. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.01(2)(A), (B). It is. also noteworthy that section 37.10 provides for a defense to tampering with governmental record in cases where “the false entry or false information could have no effect on the government’s purpose for requiring the governmental record.” Id. § 37.10(f).