Opinion by
[…] Occ. Code Ann. § 1701.001(3), (4), (6) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (defining “officer” ás “a peace officer or reserve law enforcement officer” and defining the two' types of officers differently). Chambers further" argues that, under the Texas Local Government Code, the appointment and qualifications of reserve municipal police officers are not governed by TCOLE but instead are under the sole purview of the municipality’s police chief. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 341.012(g) (stating that a reserve municipal police officer who is not a “peace officer” as defined in code of criminal procedure article 2.12 may carry a weapon “only when' authorized to do so by the chief of police and only when discharging official duties:-as a peace officer”); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.. 2.12(3) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (defining “peace officer” in part as “those reserve municipal police officers who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code”).