Chasnoff v. Mokwa
[…] While the bracketed confidentiality language, which has since been removed from the “advice of rights” form, is less than ideal, it cannot trump the Sunshine Law. We agree with the trial court’s determination that “[e]ven if the custom and practice of the Board was to preserve ‘Garrity statements’ as confidential, this custom and practice does not create any enforceable rights in the [police officers].”

Furthermore, the trial court’s June 2010 judgment ordered the disclosure of the IAD investigation records based on section 610.021 of the Sunshine Law, and that issue was not appealed.7 Section 610.021 states in relevant part:

Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public governmental body is authorized to close meetings, records and votes, to the extent they relate to the following:
[[Image here]]
(3) Hiring, firing, disciplining or promoting of particular employees by a public governmental body when personal information about the employee is discussed or recorded, ... As used in this subdivision, the term “personal information” means information relating to the performance or merit of individual employees;
[[Image here]]