dissenting.
[…] Not only does today’s majority opinion completely change the procedure for determining whether to terminate a guardianship, it does so based on a fundamental misreading of the statute.
While the majority purports to adhere to the statutory text, it does not do so. According to today’s decision, the instant a fit parent has revoked consent to a guardianship, the guardianship becomes no longer necessary, and the circuit court shall terminate that guardianship. But that is in no way what the statute dictates.
The plain language of subsection (b)(3) of Arkansas Code Annotated § 28-65-401 (Repl.2012), provides that “[a] guardianship may be terminated by court order after such notice as the court may require: ... [i]f, for any other reason, the guardianship is no longer necessary or for the best interest of the ward.” Ark.Code Ann. § 28 — 65—401(b)(3) (emphasis added).