Painter v. City of Humansville
[…] Elliott v. Harris, 423 S.W.2d 831, 834 (Mo. banc 1968); Swink v. Swink, 367 S.W.2d 575, 578 (Mo.1963).

ITT Commercial Finance Corp. v. Mid-America Marine Supply Corp., 854 S.W.2d 371, 376 (Mo. banc 1993).

Plaintiffs’ principally base their claim on two theories: (1) sections 71.185, RSMo 2000, and 537.610, RSMo Cum.Supp. 2009, and (2) our high court’s statement in Kunzie v. City of Olivette, 184 S.W.3d 570 (Mo. banc 2006).

Turning first to sections 71.185 and 537.610, we note that by their terms neither statute purports to waive any immunity of any individual. Section 71.185.1 as relevant here states, “[a]ny municipality” (1) “may carry liability insurance ... to insure such municipality and their employees ..., and [ (2) ] shall be liable as in other cases of torts ... to the extent of the insurance so carried.” The phrase “shall be liable as in other cases of torts ... to the extent of the insurance so carried” clearly refers to “[a]ny municipality” — not “such municipality and their employees.”

Section 537.610.1 as relevant here provides: